DACA Renewals

If your initial two-year grant of deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) is expiring, you may request a renewal. This page explains how to request a renewal.

If this is the first time you are requesting DACA, go to Request DACA for the First Time . (on USCIS.gov)   You can also find information in their Frequently Asked Questions section.

Who Can Renew

You may request a renewal if you met the initial DACA guidelines (USCIS website) and you:

  • Did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent DACA request that was approved; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

When to Renew

You should submit your renewal request about 120 days (4 months) before your current period of deferred action will expire. If you submit your request more than 150 days (5 months) before your current period expires, USCIS may reject it and return it to you with instructions to resubmit it closer to the expiration date.

How to Renew

  • Complete and sign:
  • Follow the instructions on all three forms to submit them to USCIS. There is a $380 filing fee for Form I-765 and an $85 biometric services (fingerprints and photo) fee, so the total cost is $465.

Additional Documents

Do not submit any additional documents at the time you request renewal unless:

  • You have new documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to USCIS in a previously approved DACA request.

USCIS may request additional documents or statements to verify information provided in support of requests for renewal of DACA. We may contact other government agencies, education institutions, employers, or other entities in order to verify information.

If you knowingly and willfully provide materially false information on Form I-821D, you will be committing a felony punishable by a fine or up to five years in prison, or both. In addition, you may be placed into removal proceedings.

Renewing DACA After Your Current Period Expires

If your current period of DACA expires before you receive a renewal:

You will: Unless you:
Accrue unlawful presence for any time between the periods of deferred action Were under 18 years of age at the time you submitted your renewal request
Not be authorized to work in the United States regardless of your age at the time of filing Receive a new Employment Authorization Document from USCIS

Note: If USCIS is unexpectedly delayed in processing your renewal request, we may provide deferred action and employment authorization for a short period of time until we finish processing your request. We may do this if you filed your request at least 120 days before your current period of deferred action and employment authorization expire.

Law Offices of Steven A. Culbreath, P.A. -- Immigration Lawyer, St. Petersburg, Tampa Bay, Florida, USA © 2017. All Rights Reserved. No part of this website or any of its contents may be reproduced, copied, modified or adapted, without the prior written consent of the author, unless otherwise indicated for stand-alone materials. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask me to send you free written information about my qualifications and experience. Florida F.& A.M.